UNITED STATES v. SIEMENS AMERICA, INC., 653 F.2d 471 (C.C.P.A. 1981)
[…] [1] Some of the imported SVPs contained the radioactive substance promethium 147 (Pm147).
[2] The parties to this appeal do not dispute that the term “electronic tube” is synonymous with the term “electron tube.”
[3] Rule 10(c) states in pertinent part that “an imported article which is described in two or more provisions of the schedules is classifiable in the provision which most specifically describes it.”
[4] § 1315(d) provides:

No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the weekly Treasury Decisions of notice of such ruling; but this provision shall not apply with respect to the imposition of antidumping duties or the imposition of countervailing duties under section 1303 of this title.

[5] While concerned with the issue of relative specificity, th Ampex case is of no assistance here since it did not involve a eo nomine provision in competition with a use provision.