No. 92-5068.United States Court of Appeals, Federal Circuit.
[…] Respondent’s brief, p. 13. Rather, according to Respondent, death must be proved to have been a sequela to one of the four listed DTP Table injuries Id. Moreover, Respondent contends, the presence of cardiovascular or respiratory arrest alone does not, “as a matter of law, satisfy a petitioner’s burden of establishing the occurrence of any of these injuries.” Id. In arguing for affirmance of the Claims Court’s decision, Petitioners rely upon a line of reasoning different from that used by the court. Specifically, they contend that section 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i) of the Act, which is under the part of the statute which is titled”Petition content” and which is quoted above, evidences “an intent [on the part of Congress] to compensate all deaths that occur within the time period set forth in the Table.” Petitioners do not challenge the Claims Court’s affirmance of the special master’s denial of their causation-in-fact claim.