Appeal No. 86-1251.United States Court of Appeals, Federal Circuit.
[…] Badger-Powhatan, A Division of Figgie International v. United States, 633 F. Supp. 1364, 1373 (Ct.Int’l Trade 1986).
[9] Giacomini seeks reversal of the trial court’s remand decision on the ground that a final affirmative LTFV determination from the ITA is subject to modification only during the annual review called for under 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a). Therefore, Giacomini asserts that the remand of the ITA’s final determination is barred by the statute.[10] DISCUSSION I.
[11] The court’s authority to hear this case is circumscribed by 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(5) which provides that:
(a) The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction —
* * * * *
[12] For our purposes, “final decision” and “final judgment” are used interchangeably. [13] The issue we must first address is whether this appeal is from a final decision of the Court of International Trade.